Tuesday, 18 October 2016

Top Ten Tuesday - Characters I'd Name a Child After

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish

I've not been doing so great with the whole posting thing lately, have I? I read a couple more books but I didn't feel like reviewing them because I didn't have enough to say, and who wants to read a book review that just sounds like "Yep I liked it. That's all"? But I'm feeling a little better about it now, I have a few ideas I might get to, but for today lets go back to TTT. I love this weeks topics, character names are my faves.

1) Lyra from His Dark Materials by Phillip Pullman


As one of my all time favourite female characters, she gets a top spot. Plus it's a beautiful name.

2) Viola from Chaos Walking by Patrick Ness

They need to make a movie of this so I can have something to GIF. But yeah, it's a beautiful instrument and a beautiful name.

3) Mosca from Fly By Night by Frances Hardinge

Apart from being the first book I read this year, it's also a top favourite. Mosca is a cunning, resourceful, smart and wily character and I'd be happy to have a child like her.

4) Mina from Skellig by David Almond


I'm starting to notice a trend here. Smart and brilliant girls are my jam. Absolutely my jam.

5) Bastian from The Neverending Story by Michael Ende


And finally we have a boy! So in the second half of the book, Bastian might be a little bit of a prick, but still, I get him. He loves his books and his stories and adventure. He's alright most of the time.

6) Kasia from Uprooted by Naomi Novik

And we're back to strong ass women who don't take shit. Girl power!

7) Gale from The Hunger Games by Susanne Collins


Honestly? I don't like his character. But the name is solid. I'd rather shoot myself in the foot than call a child Peeeeeeeeeetaaaaaaaaaaa

8) James (Captain Hook) from Peter Pan by JM Barie


This is purely because of Jason Isaac's portrayal of him in the 2001 film. That man is fine.

9) Lisbeth from The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Steig Larsson


I haven't read these books yet but I've seen the above film version and she is goals.

10) Albus Percival Wulfric Brian





5 comments:

  1. Lyra is an awesome name (I just read a book with a Lyra) and I like Gale too. I haven't read Hunger Games but I always though Peeta? What kinda nme is that? And Lisbeth-that's a cool name.

    Bastian ha ha! Forgot about that book.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. What's the book you read with a Lyra? Lyra's are my favourite kinda people and I might need to check that out haha. Peeta sounds like when Lois in Family Guy shouts at Peter. It's a nasty name. Haha I can't forget about Bastian, he's such a little shit.

      Delete
  2. I really like your list. The names are interesting and most are really unique. Here is my list http://videoclimbersvariations.blogspot.com/2016/10/top-ten-tuesday-ten-characters-i-would.html

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great list!
    My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2016/10/18/top-ten-tuesday-79/

    ReplyDelete
  4. My son is named James and I never thought about that connection. Great actor and a great movie!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...